Untitled Document
Search:  GO
September 16, 2014
   
You are Here -> ICT Statistics for Barbados Login |
 ict statistics for barbados Minimize

ICT STATISTICS For Barbados December 2011

  20112010200920082007
      
Fixed lines incl ISDN and Payphones140,668137,486135,35392,907134,261
      
Postpaid and prepaid mobile subscribers347,917350,725330,593288,662257,596
      
Prepaid mobile subscribers278,309281,850270,581260,324205,613
      
Postpaid mobile subscribers69,60868,87567,68766,91256,654
      
Mobile internet subscribers213,345211,123196,533254,951240115
      
Fixed internet subscribers (dial-up)1,2581,2131,85212,79519,084
      
Broadband internet subscribers60,64356,19051,26349,21647,133
      
DSL subscribers58,53853,44150,48641,01228,049
      
International internet bandwidth7,5054,6053,540  

 

ICT STATISTICS For Barbados December 2010

No. of Broadcast Stations
 
  • AM - 1
  • FM - 13
      Total  -14
 
No. of ISPs: 6
 
No. of Cyber Cafes: 38
 
No. of Internet users (accounts): 267,889
 
No. of Households with computers: 57,133-awaiting updated information
 
No.of Public Call Boxes: 761-awaiting updated information
 
No. of WiFi Hotspots: 16 awaiting updated information
 
No. of Dialup Internet Users (accounts): 3,659
 
No. of ADSL Internet Users (accounts): 52,486
 
No. of VSATs: 17
 
No. of Undersea Cable Landing sites: 2
International Bandwidth :  3,580,000 (kbps)
 
Statistical Data on Telecommunications as of April 27, 2007
Population of Barbados:        274,000

 

  Gross Domestic Product at 2006-12-31: ($M)

 
-                     Provisional GDP at Market prices 2006 – 6,501.1 $M
 
No: of Cell Phones
 
  • Prepaid – 205,613
  • Post Paid – 51,983           

        Total -    257,596

 
No: of Fixed Lines
 
  • Residential – 92,846
  • Business –    41,151
Total -         134,261
 
No. of Broadcast Stations
 
  • AM - 2
  • FM - 10
      Total  -12
 
No. of ISPs: 6
 
No. of Cyber Cafes: 26
 
No. of Internet users: 47,133
 
No. of Households with computers: 57,133
 
No.of Public Call Boxes: 761
 
No. of WiFi Hotspots: 16
 
No. of Dialup Internet Users: 19,084
 
No. of ADSL Internet Users: 28,049
 
No. of VSATs: 7
 
No. of Undersea Cable Landing sites: 2

 


  

 Copyright 2012 Telecommunications Unit | Privacy Statement | Terms of Use 
Beats Pas Cher | beats by dre pas cher | casque beats by dre pas cher | beats studio pas cher | casquette monster pas cher | monster beats pas cher | montre rolex | replique montres | replique montre | montre rolex pas cher | canada goose | canada goose sale | canada goose outlet | canada goose sale online | canada goose outlet store | cheap canada goose | canada goose clearance | canada goose jackets sale | canada goose cheap | canada goose factory sale | parajumpers sale | parajumpers | parajumpers outlet | parajumpers outlet store | parajumpers outlet online | pjs outlet | cheap parajumpers | chanel outlet | chanel replica | cheap chanel bags | replica chanel | cheap chanel handbags | chanel replica bags | chanel replica handbags | chanel handbags outlet | chanel outlet online | chanel outlet store | kate spade outlet | kate spade | kate spade replica handbags | kate spade handbags | kate spade sale | kate spade new york | kate spade outlet online | cheap kate spade bags | kate spade outlet store | sac louis vuitton pas cher | louis vuitton pas cher | louis vuitton soldes | sac a main louis vuitton pas cher | sac louis vuitton soldes | faux louis vuitton | faux sac louis vuitton | christian louboutin outlet | christian louboutin discount | christian louboutin replica | cheap christian louboutin shoes | cheap louboutin shoes | christian louboutin outlet online | Burberry outlet | Burberry Outlet online | burberry outlet store | cheap burberry | burberry replica | burberry factory outlet | cheap burberry bags | burberry replica handbags | cheap burberry handbags | mulberry sale | mulberry outlet | mulberry uk | mulberry outlet uk | mulberry outlet online | mulberry handbags sale | cheap mulberry bags | mulberry outlet store | replica watches | replica watches uk | rolex replica | fake watches | swiss replica watches | cheap replica watches | rolex replica watches |